Over the course of forty years, we have been proud to honor and award the Department of Geology students and faculty. Please browse award recipients by cicking the award link below.

Awards

Graduate Student of the Year
Undergraduate Student of the Year
Field School Student of the Year
Science Fair Geoscience Awards
University Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards
Department of Geology Teacher of the Year
Department of Geology Professor of the Year
Joseph W. Berg Scholarship
John Sanford Levy Award
Bernadette and Gilles Allard Award
General Sandy Beaver Professor Award
J. Hatten Howard III Honors Teaching Award
Lothar Tresp Distinguished Honors Professor
UGA Creative Research Medal
External Awards
Watts Wheeler

Complete Listing of Department of Geology Graduate Student of the Year Awards

Department of Geology Graduate Student of the Year Awards

2016: Michael Lukas; Wondwosen Seyoum
2015: Annaka Clement; Elias Horry Parker
2014: Denis Altin-Ballero, Chris Ginn, Will Mason-Deese
2013: Judi Sclafani, Erin Smith
2012: Joelle Freeman and Dana Susina
2011: Max Christie
2010: Horry Parker
2009: Jason Thomas, Jennifer Wehby
2008: Noel Heim
2007: Karen Layou
2006: Chris Kelson and Lina Wayo
2005: Jennifer Kyle and Dawit Yifru
2004: Brian Veal
2003: Jessica Allen, Scott Harris, and Colleen Stapleton
2002: Nichole Lyle and Veronica Stouffer
2000: Adebola Adesida and Lisa Gardiner
1999: Julie Rosdeutscher
1998: Johannah Rogers
1997: V. Michelle Anderson
1996: Mark Colberg and Sandra Bezenek
1995: Debra Peterson Dooley
 

Department of Geology Undergraduate Student of the Year Awards

This award is determined by a vote of the faculty of the Department of Geology.

2016: Elizabeth Benyshek; Joe Booth; Mya Habermann; Michael Torcivia
2015: Jason Burwell; Jefferson Hopper; Brande Ledford; Caroline Potterf
2014: Rachel Rotz
2013: Na Hyung Choi, John Harper
2012: Sean Cameron, Leanne Hancock, Jacqui Maleski and Laura Quirk
2011: Emily First
2010: Will Stephens and Dana Susina
2009: Joelle Freeman
2008: Kathryn Hoffmeister
2007: Katie Secrist and Mark Warren
2006: Robbie Anderson and Maggie Hodges
2005: Matt Hastings
2004: Michael Smilley
2003: Brad Allgood, Tori Hanson, and Jennifer Kyle
2002: Anna Biagi, Courtney Kearney, and Alison Moore
2000: Kim Deal
1999: Heather Folsom and Josh Kennerly
1998: Margaret Fraiser, Donna Shillington, and Paul Hitchcock
1997: John Degenhard
1996: Chris Young
1994: Matthew Schirmer and Terri L. Maloof
1993: V. Michelle Anderson and Chris Hook
1991: Allison Whitfield
1990: Julia Elaine Cox
1976: Philip L. Manning
1975: Douglas W. Duncan and Karen K. Romine
1974: Janet L. Fong
1973: M. Dorinda Gilmore and Sandra M. Endrodi
1972: Martha J. Reheis
1971: Dennis M. Edmonds
1970: Frank W. Fitch II
1969: Stephen C. Libby
1968: Mack S. Duncan
1967: John C. Hancock
1966: Carl W. Myers
1965: Erle L. Plunket

 

 

Department of Geology Field School Student of the Year

2010: Emily First
2009: Miles Henderson
2008 - Kathryn Hoffmeister
2007: Matt Holder
1999: Kim Deal
1998: Chad Wolak
1997: Berkley Tracy
1996: Julie Rosdeutscher and Claire Lueke

 

Georgia State Science Fair Geoscience Award

The Geoscience award goes to an individual in the senior division of the Georgia State Science Fair who demonstrates a fundamental knowledge of earth sciences and its relationship to society.

 

2011: Grace Darling, Jenkins High School, Savannah, GA. “Are shoreline stabilization projects really effective for beaches?”
2010: Shalomi Momin, Rockdale Magnet School, Conyers Georgia. “Illite clays: An examination of novel antimicrobial activity”
2009: Jordan Rolle, Tri-Cities High School. “Pollutant vs. oxygen production in a closed ecosystem”
2008: Saba Stovall, Strong Rock Christian School. “Do the clays kaolin and Fuller's earth remove lead from contaminated soils”
2007: Aisha Mahmood, North Cobb High School. “The effects of temperature on soil respiration”
2006: William Jogoe, AR Johnson Magnet, Augusta, Georgia. “Sediment metals influence antibiotic resistance in crayfish bacteria.”
2005: Sherrie Hall, Cedar Shoals High School, Athens, Georgia. “Radon in the Miocene aquifers in the Brunswick area of coastal Georgia.”
2004: Suganthi Kandasamy, Oconee County High School, Watkinsville, Georgia. “Arsenic pollution: Can plants help to clean it up?”
2003: Kathryn Angstadt, Savannah Country Day, Savannah, Georgia. “Shifting sands: Preventing beach erosion.”
2002: Nikki Hughes, North Springs High School. “Minimizing structural damage caused by earthquakes.”
2001: Jeffery Weinkle, Grayson Highschool, Gwinnett County, Georgia. “Does the phase of the moon affect the Earth's magnetism?”
1997: Laura E. Reed, Douglas Co. Comp. High School. “Microbial existence on Mars: A computer simulation”
1996: Leana Jewel Ridlon, Thomasville High School. “Erosion control: A contrast of methods, a three year study”
1995: Richard Ding Li, Lakeside High School. “The suspension floor: building performance during an earthquake”

 

University Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards

2016: Khalil Lezzaik; Rachel Rotz
2015: Annaka Clement; Michael Durham
2014: Chris Ginn, Ny Riavo Voarintsoa
2013:Allison Platsky and Joao Luna-Gonzalez
2012: Erin Smith and Dana Susina
2011: Max Christie and Nick Radko
2010: Eleanor Gardner and Horry Parker
2009: Ellen Brouillette, Jennifer Wehby
2008: Dan Bulger and Meg Kinsella
2007: Elizabeth Purvis-Cary
2006: Karen Layou and Lina Wayo
2005: Sheldon Skaggs and Bethany Purdin
2004: Chris Kelson, Brian Veal
2003: Joshua Lawson, Gayle Levy
2002: Joe Elkins, Deborah Keene
2001: Christian M. Schrader and Veronica C. Stouffer
2000: Dan Hunter and Aleta Turner
1999: James Baldini
1998: Fred Andrus and Mike Jordan
1997: Hishameldin Ahmed and Nina Serman
1996: Margaret Rafter
1994: Frank Lieth and Greg Vaughan
1993: Jeffrey Clippard, Doug Dvorachek and Langdon Mitchell
1992: Debbie Hassler, Bob Kuhn, Debra (Dooley) Petersen, Brad Richard
 

Department of Geology Teacher of the Year Awards

This award is determined by a vote of the undergraduate students of the Department of Geology.

2016: Mike Roden
2015: Sally Walker
2014: Chris Ginn
2013: Dr. Doug Crowe and Dr. Adam Milewski
2012: Dr. Steve Holland
2011: Dr. Sally Walker
2010: Dr. Sally Walker
2009: Dr. Alberto Patino Douce
2008: Dr. Steven M. Holland
2007: Dr. John F. Dowd
2006: Dr. James Wright
2005: Dr. Michael F. Roden
2004: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
2003: Dr. Sally E. Walker
2002: Dr. Douglas E. Crowe
1999: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
1998: Dr. Steven M. Holland
1997: Dr. Steven M. Holland
1996: Dr. Steven M. Holland
1995: Dr. Douglas E. Crowe
1994: Dr. Steven M. Holland
1993: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
1992: Dr. Steven M. Holland
1991: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
1990: Drs. Jeffrey D. Keith and J. Hatten Howard III
1986: Dr. Gilles Allard
1985: Entire Faculty
1984: Dr. R. David Dallmeyer
1983: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1982: Dr. Brooks B. Ellwood
1981: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1980: Dr. S. George Pemberton

 

Department of Geology Professor of the Year

This award is determined by a vote of the graduate students of the Department of Geology.

2016: Dr.Rob Hawman
2015: Dr.John Dowd
2014: Dr. Steve Holland
2013: Dr. Steve Holland
2012: Dr. Steve Holland and Dr. Sam Swanson
2011: Dr. Bruce Railsback
2010: Dr. John Dowd
2009: Dr. Rob Hawman
2008: Dr. John Dowd
2007: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
2006: Dr. Bruce Railsback
2005: Dr. Samuel E. Swanson
2004: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
2003: Drs. Steven Holland and Samuel Swanson
2002: Dr. Alberto Pantino-Douce
1999: Dr. Sally E. Walker
1998: Drs. Sandra Wyld and L. Bruce Railsback
1997: Drs. Alberto Patiño Douce, Douglas E. Crowe, and Robert B. Hawman
1996: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
1995: Dr. Robert B. Hawman
1994: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
1993: Dr. L. Bruce Railsback
1992: Drs. Douglas E. Crowe, Robert B. Hawman, Alberto Patñio Douce, L. Bruce Railsback, and Michael F. Roden
1991: Dr. Alberto Patiño Douce
1990: Dr. Michael F. Roden
1989: Dr. Michael F. Roden
1987: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1986: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1985: Dr. Michael F. Roden
1984: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1983: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1982: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and James A. Whitney
1981: Dr. S. George Pemberton
1980: Drs. Robert W. Frey and Michael T. Ledbetter
1979: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1978: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and Paul R. Pinet
1977: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1976: Dr. R. David Dallmeyer
1975: Drs. Gilles O. Allard and Michael R. Voorhies

 

Joseph W. Berg Scholarship

2016: Erik Alberts; Devon Verellen
2015: Michael Lukas
2013: Ryan Jubran
2013: Bill Wylie
2011: Humberto Dugarte Newman
2011: Alex Brown
2011: Erin Smith
2010: Peter Lanzarone, Stephan Fitzpatrick and Katrina Qstrowicki
2009: Stephan Fitzpatrick, Peter Lanzarone, Horry Parker
2007: Steven Clark, Gabby Izsak, and Mark Warren

 

John Sanford Levy Award

2016: Kelly Cronon; Chris Smith
2014: William Phelan
2012: Lori Demosthenes, Shallow marine archaeological geophysical investigation at Wormsloe Plantation, Isle of Hope, Georgia and Darin Lang, Epibenthic foraminiferal assemblages at Gray's Reef National Marine Sanctuary: Dispersal, recruitment and seasonality
2011: Adam Sarafian
2011: Erin Smith
2010: Competition open
2009: Deniz Altin
2008: Eleanor Gardner
2005: Eric Wysong
2001 Deborah Keene
2000: Lisa Miller and Wendy Weaver
1999: Adebola Adesida, Lisa Gardiner, Lisa Miller, and Rebecca Cerajewski
1998: Lisa Gardiner and Justin Seufert
1997: Suzanne White and Fred Andrus
1996: Robert Thomas and Fred Andrus
1995: Sherri Littman and Julie Titus
1989: Jai-Woon Moon and Dean Musfeldt
1988: Paul Atelsek. Sanuel Bentley, Jai-Woon Moon and William Egeland
1987: John Dodge, Bill McClain and Barbara Miller
1986: D. Jeff Over, Paul Atelsek, Mary Elrod, Barbara Murphy and Kent Sprague
1985: Randolph Culp, William Egeland, Mary Elrod, Barbara Murphy, Marianna Paulsen, Paul Atelsek, Robert Schmitter and Kent Sprague
1984: Stephen Henderson
1983: Kent Sprague
1982: John Groce, M. Wendell Rhea, John Groce and Jennifer Smith
1981: Angela Curry, Robert Kaufmann, Margaret Savage, Faisal Mohamed Idris, Robert Kaufmann and Jennifer Smith
1980: David Mercer, Douglas Bulfinch, Steve Henderson, Thomas Lin, Marilyn Massad, Noel Osborn and Armando Salazar
1979: Gary Zarillo, William Mark Bailey, Robert Brumfield, Peter Dasher, Benny Grove, Carolyn Henry, Jeffrey Kellam, Denise McCarthy, David Mercer, Andrew Kindsberg, Randall Tolliver and Joe Wadsworth
1978: Larry Lens
1977: Joseph Wadsworth, Charles Winker, Richard Wooten, J. Stephen Cash, Harry Forsthoff, Sharon Matthews and Phillip Potter
1976: Anthony Arnold, Christain McGrath, James Bolen, Richard Skarda, Gary Davis, William Inman, Beth Kinstler and Phillip Manning
1975: W. Porter Morgan, N Boyd Curry, Kenneth Gillon, Thorton Smith, Peter Courtney, Ann Meierkord, Douglas Duncan and Karen Romine
1974: Nelson Martin Robinson and Janet Lorraine Fong
1973: James Robert Woolsey and Paul Bradley Basan
1972: Richard Scott

 

Bernadette and Gilles Allard Award

2016: Quentin Anlian; Jake Lee; Pedro Monarrez
2015: Michael Lukas; Pedro Monarrez
2014:Jake Mosley
2013: Stephanie Foctman
2012: Joe Boreman, Mesozoic evolution of the U.S. Cordillera: Structural and provenance analysis of the North Cortez Mountains and Adobe syncline in north-central Nevada
Christopher Ginn, Tectonic evolution and provenance of the Boyer Ranch Formation, west-central Nevada: Implications for Mesozoic orogenesis, deformation and sedimentation in the western U.S. Cordillera

Past Awards
2011: Jose Humberto Dugarte Newman
2010: Stephan Fitzpatrick
2009: Horry Parker
2008: Justin Miller and Jennifer Wehby
2007: Margaret (Meg) Kinsella
2006: Christian Schrader
2005: Jeff Chaumba
2004: Noel Heim
2003: Brian Veal
2002: Chris Kelson
2001: Veronica C. Stouffer
2000: Jennifer Kucinskis
1999: Lisa Gardiner
1998: Johannah Rogers
1997: Fred Andrus

 

General Sandy Beaver Professor Award

This award is given by the University of Georgia after nomination by a department and competitive selection by a university committee.

1991: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III
1988: Dr. Susan T. Goldstein
1986: Dr. Gilles O. Allard
1983: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III

 

J. Hatten Howard III Honors Teaching Award

This award is named after late Geology Professor J. Hatten Howard III. It is determined by University's Honors Program for teaching in Honors classes.

1997: Dr. Sandra E. Whitney

 

Lothar Tresp Outstanding Honors Professor

This award is determined by University's Honors Program for teaching in Honors classes. It was originally the Outstanding Honors Professor Award and was renamed after Lothar Tresp in the mid-1990s.

2013: Dr. Jim Wright
1997: Dr. Steven M. Holland
2000: Dr. Paul Schroeder
Five times before 1992: Dr. J. Hatten Howard III

 

UGA Creative Research Medal

This award is given by the University of Georgia Research Foundation after nomination by a department and competitive selection by a university committee.

1981: Dr. Robert W. Frey
1981: Dr. Norman Herz
1986: Dr. James A. Whitney

 

External Awards

These are awards given by scholarly societies for regionally, nationally, and internationally recognized contributions to the earth sciences.

2014
Ny Riavo Voarintsoa
Wondwosen Seyoum
William Phelan

2013
Chelsea Jenkins, Compositional overlap among biogeographic provinces and effects on diversity in the Late Ordovician of Laurentia
Doug John, Low-oxygen ecosystems of the Wheeler Shale (Cambrian, Utah) and the Conasauga Shale (Cambrian, Georgia-Alabama): Taphonomic imprint and biologic responses

2012
Dana Susina, Bates Scholarship to attend the Forum on Industrial Minerals
Adam Sarafian, NASA Cosmochemistry travel grant to attend 74th Annual Meteoritical Society
Adam Sarafian, Sigma Xi Grant-In-Aid-of-Research, The nature of volatiles in Vesta: Clues from apatite in eucrites
Alison Platsky, SE GSA Research Grant, Testing the effect of sea-level change on biodiversity and dispersal
Alison Platsky, Paleontological Society Grant to attend “Taphonomic and Ecological Processes in Tropical Environments” Field Course, San Salvador
Judi Sclafani, GSA Student Research Grant, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician
Judi Sclafani, Sigma Xi Grant-In-Aid-of-Research, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician
Judi Sclafani, The Paleontological Society Kenneth E. & Annie Caster Award, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician

2011
Lori Babcock, Using accessory minerals in Classical marble to determine provenance: Artifact and quarry marble analyzed in the context of its metamorphic history (SE GSA Graduate Research Grant)
Humberto Dugarte, Provenance and tectonic evolution of the pre-Mesozoic Capraro Block and Merida Terrane in the Venezuelan Andes (Latin American and Caribbean Studies Institute at UGA)
Peter Lanzarone, Multi-seasonal ground-penetrating radar (GPR) analyses at the Fanta Stream fossil and archaeological site, central Ethiopia (GSA travel grant)
Don Lundy, John Dowd, Todd Rasmussen, An investigation of the relationship between lateral spreading and mass depletion of an LNAPL plume in contact with groundwater (Enbridge Energy, BP-America, API, Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc)
Sharon McMullen, Sequence stratigraphi9c controls on fossil assemblages in the Middle Jurassic Sundance Formation, Wyoming, USA (GSA & Ellis L Yochelson Award, Paleo Society)
Katrina Ostrowicki, Petrophysical core analysis using mineralogical and textural information from the Fort Pulaski core site and relation to borehole resistivity (AAPG)
Dana Susina, Hamilton Lokey Graduate Scholarship (UGA Graduate School)
Heather Veasey, Oxygen isotope compositions of silicified rocks at the Haile Gold Mine, Lancaster County, South Carolina: Implications for ore genesis (GSA & SEGF Student Research Grant)

Past Years
2007: Dr. Paul A. Schroeder: Marion L. and Chrystie M. Jackson Clay Scientist Award, Clay Minerals Society
2003: Dr. Steven M. Holland: Charles Schuchert Award, Paleontological Society
2000: Dr. Steven M. Holland: The James Lee Wilson Award, Society for Sedimentary Geology
1998: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: The A.O. Dufresne Award, Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy, and Petroleum
Dr. Susan T. Goldstein: W. Storrs Cole Memorial Research Award, Geological Society of America
1996: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: Grand Prix du Mérite Géoscientique, Association Professionnelle des Géologues et Géophysiciens du Québec
1995: Dr. Norman Herz: The Pomerance Award for Scientific Contributions to Archaeology, Archaeological Institute of America
1991: Dr. Norman Herz: Membership in the Brazilian Academy of Sciences
1989: Dr. Gilles O. Allard: The Duncan R. Derry Medal, Geological Association of Canada
Dr. James A. Whitney: Sigma Xi Outstanding Research by an Active Member Award

 

Watts Wheeler

2016: Michael Durham; Michael Lukas
2015: Matthew Cahalan; Michael Durham; Rachel Rotz
2014: Annaka Clement,Laura Fackrell,Kris Kusnerik,Joanna Wilford

2013
Stephanie Fochtman, Evaluation of the origin of large VMS deposits, Eastern Ponide Belt, eastern Turkey
Adam Forsberg, Measuring and modeling the timing and spatiality of stemflow in the temperate mixed forest at the Panola Mountain Research Watershed, Georgia
Chelsea Jenkins, Compositional overlap among biographic provinces and effects on diversity in the Late Ordovician of Laurentia
Doug John, Low-oxygen ecosystems of the Wheeler Shale (Cambrian, Utah) and Conasauga Shale (Cambrian, Georgia-Alabama): Taphonomic Imprint and Biologic Responses
Don Lundy, An Investigation of the Relationship Between Lateral Spreading and Mass Depletion of an LNAPL Plume in Contract with Groundwater

2012
Joe Boreman, Mesozoic evolution of the U.S. Cordillera: Structural and provenance analysis of the North Cortez Mountains and Adobe Syncline in north-central Nevada
Alex Brown, Pre-Cretaceous geology of the igneous, deformational, and metamorphic history in the Merida Andes
Liz Cary, Filtration of perchlorate from water by Hexadecyltrimethylammonium (HDTMA)-montmorillonite
Lori Demosthenes, Shallow marine archaeological geophysical investigation at Wormsloe Plantation, Isle of Hope, Georgia
Nicole Duhamel, The use of mineral compositions for soapstone provenance: An example using samples from the Joseph Bond soapstone quarry (18H01), Maryland
Christopher Ginn, Tectonic evolution and provenance of the Boyer Ranch Formation, west-central Nevada: Implications for Mesozoic orogenesis, deformation, and sedimentation in the western U.S. Cordilleran
Brooke Hamil, Mantle metasomatism and the generation of alkaline lamprophyres in the Spanish Peaks instrusive complex, south-central Colorado
Don Lundy, An investigation of the relationship between lateral spreading and mass depletion of an LNAPL plume in contact with groundwater
Adam Sarafian, Apatite-hosted volatile elements in eucrites
Judi Sclafani, Using Hubbell’s neutral theory to test the species-area relationship in the Late Ordovician of Laurentia
Dana Susina, Characterization of vein-hosted gold mineralization, Money Knob deposit, Livengood, Alaska

2011: Dana Susina
2011: Max Chrisite
2011: Peter Lanzarone
2011: Mike Bonomo
2011: Alex Brown
2011: Don Lundy
2011: Nick Radko
2011: Katrina Ostrowicki
2011: Brooke Hamil
2011: Sharon McMullen
2011: Joao Luna-Gonzalez
2011: Jose Humberto Dugarte Newman
2011: Alex Brown
2011: Adam Sarafian
2011: Lori Babcock
2011: Erin Smith

Miriam Watts-Wheeler Travel Grants

2014: Deniz Altin-Ballero, Darin Ling, Ny Riavo Voarinstoa, Laura Fackrell

2013
Deniz Ballero - National GSA
Nicole Duhamel - National GSA
Chris Ginn - National GSA, University of Arizona LaserChron Laboratory
Judi Sclafani - National GSA
Erin Smith - National GSA
Joe Boreman - University of Arizona LaserChron Laboratory